Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

1. Who is responsible:

Burtscher KG,
Bühelweg 3, A-6714 Nüziders
+43(0)5552 64 244,

nueziders@hoteldaneu.at

UID: ATU 36103907 / LG Feldkirch / FN 26927z

Contact person: Manfred Burtscher

No data protection officer has been appointed, as this is not required by law.

2. What are the basics?

This data protection declaration applies to all persons who use the services of Burtscher KG.

By using our services and giving your consent in the sense of this declaration, you confirm , that you are at least 14 years of age and are able to give valid consent, or that you already have effective consent from your legal guardian or legal guardian.

The use of this website is usually without Specification of personal data possible. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our website, this is always done on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent. We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail or via non-encrypted websites) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

3. Information according to Art. 13 GDPR

Personal data:

We process personal data, in particular:

  • Your master data ( Last name, first name, address, e-mail address, telephone and fax number, date of birth, customer number) as well as language and license plate number,
  • the data in travel documents (passport number, passport data, date of birth, issuing authority, duration, nationality) and ID cards (identity card, driver's license, etc. including the issuing authority and term)
  • the data on the type of payment and in connection with payments, in particular with EC cards, credit cards and bank cards,
  • the from Duration of stay requested by you as well as destinations, hotels, contact persons, conditions, special services, health data, personal preferences that you give us, and
  • special categories of data such as health data (e.g.: allergies) as well as Special Needs and Marriage/Part

Purposes:

We need this data for our services. This also includes bookings of travel, tourist guides, gastronomy, rental vehicles, transfers, registration, insurance, events, tours, accreditations, vouchers including customer system, billing and their verification (B2B, B2C, FIT), ticket bookings.

This data is therefore stored and processed by us for these purposes and, if necessary, passed on to third parties with whom we work to provide the most effective and best possible service for our customers - service providers in < strong>Third countries as processors, software and agency service providers include.

Profiling

Profiling and We do not use automated decisions.

Legal basis for data processing:

The legal basis for these data processing processes is

< ul>
  • the fulfillment of our pre-contractual un d contractual obligations towards you,
  • consent obtained from you
  • statutory, contractual or other legal obligations on our part (e.g. documentation rights and obligations under accounting, tax and customs law, contracts, reporting , legal disputes) as well as § 96 TKG and
  • our legitimate interests (e.g. improving our customer service, also in the area of direct advertising or protecting our own legal interests).
  • Data storage

    We would like to point out that the IP data of the connection owner is stored in the context of cookies for the purpose of simplifying the booking process or managing your request , as well as personal data that you provide.

    In addition, the following data is also stored with us for the purpose of contract processing:

    • Name, address, date of birth, e- E-mail address, phone no mer, gender, booking data, length of stay.

    The data you provide is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. We cannot conclude the contract with you without this data.

    There is no data transmission to third parties, with the exception of the transmission of credit card data to the processing bank/payment service provider for the purpose of debiting the purchase price and to our tax consultant for fulfilment our tax obligations.

    The duration of the storage is based on the duration of our business relationship, the consent you have given, as well as the statutory retention requirements and legal obligations that apply to us. We emphasize that in the case of regular cooperation, we endeavor to provide the best possible customer service by knowing your customer requests that have already been sent to us so well that we can continuously and permanently satisfy you.

    4. Contact us - contact form

    If you contact us using the form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored with us for six months for the purpose of processing the request and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

    5. Technical Information & Services used

    Cookies

    Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do no harm.

    We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

    If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.

    If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

    Server log files

    The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are browser type and browser version, operating system used, referrer URL, host name of the accessing computer, time of server request. This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to subsequently check this data if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

    Google Analytics (web analysis tool):

    Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics

    Google Inc. 1600, Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

    < p>(https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en).

    How it works:

    Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your user behavior is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Your IP address will be shortened beforehand within the European Union and thus made anonymous or at least pseudonymised. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. This website uses the "demographic characteristics" function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be created that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

    In this context, please also note the Google's data protection declaration, in particular the information available under the following two links: https://www.google.com/analytics/ terms/de.html and https://policies.google.com/?hl=de .

    Legitimate interest according to GDPR:

    Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is improvement our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized [pseudonymization is recommended for the legal reason "legitimate interest"; this must be clarified with the web analysis service].

    Storage period:

    User data is stored for a period of 24 months.

    Countermeasures

    • You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored or
    • You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. or
    • Alternatively, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics.

    Contract for order data processing :

    We have concluded a corresponding contract for order data processing with the provider.

    Google Maps

    We use the Google Maps product from Google Inc. By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of the automatically collected data by Google Inc, its representatives and third parties. You can find the terms of use of Google Maps at https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/ terms_maps.html.

    Social Plugins from Facebook

    We use social plugins from facebook.com, operated by

    Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA.

    The plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the addition "Facebook Social Plugin". For example, if you click the "Like" button or make a comment, the relevant information is transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook and stored there. Furthermore, Facebook makes your preferences public for your Facebook friends. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can directly assign the visit to our site to your Facebook account. Even if you are not logged in or do not have a Facebook account at all, your browser transmits information (e.g. which website you have accessed, your IP address) that is stored by Facebook. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Facebook. For details on how Facebook handles your personal data and your rights in this regard, please refer to Facebook's data protection information: http://www.facebook.com /policy.php.

    Countermeasures:

    If you do not want Facebook through our websites assigns data collected about you to your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our websites.

    6. Transmission to third parties / Obligations of processors

    We may transfer your personal data to

    • within the company, taking into account the permitted uses,
    • to processors (e.g. for our electronic advertising in the form of newsletters)
    • as well as to third parties who have to be involved in the provision of the services you have requested, all of whom have committed themselves to us to comply with the applicable data protection standards ,

    transmitted. If compliance with European data protection standards is not possible - for example because standard contractual clauses, adequacy decisions or certifications are not guaranteed in the specific case - we will inform you in good time and also obtain the necessary consent from you. For more information, please contact us using the contact options above.

    As part of our business, we work with the following companies:

    Web design & Programming

    Somnium Establishment
    Im alten Riet 153
    9494 Schaan

    BoehlerBrothers GmbH
    Gebhard-Schwärzler-Straße 2
    6858 Schwarzach< /p>

    7. Data deletion

    Your data will be deleted as soon as the respective contract with you has been fulfilled and there is no longer a legal obligation to store the data. In principle, your data will be deleted after the end of the contractual relationship after seven years (retention period according to § 132 BAO).

    Statutory/legal storage obligations or contractual obligations, e.g. towards customers from warranty or compensation or towards contractual partners are a basis continue to store the personal data. (Art 6 para 1 lit c GDPR - basis of the lawfulness of the processing: legal / legal obligation).

    We emphasize that in the case of regular cooperation for our best possible customer service, we endeavor to use your already transmitted to us Knowing what customers want so well that we can continuously and permanently satisfy you. Furthermore, in the case of open-ended contracts and consent to longer storage, your data will only be deleted upon revocation.

    8. Inventory data

    Without your express consent or without a legal basis, your personal data will not be passed on to third parties outside of the contract. After the contract has been completed, your data will be blocked for further use. After expiry of the tax and commercial law regulations, this data will be deleted unless you have expressly consented to further use. Your personal data, insofar as these are required for the establishment, content design or change of the contractual relationship (inventory data), are used exclusively for contract processing. (e.g. data transfer to Post.AG for smooth delivery)

    9. Your rights

    You have the basic rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

    You can reach us under the following contact details:

    Burtscher KG, Burtscher Manfred
    nueziders@hoteldaneu.at
    +43 5552 64244

    Burtscher KG

    Burtscher KG
    Bühelweg 3 • A-6714 Nüziders
    +43 5552 64244   nueziders@hoteldaneu.at